CEO 87-96 -- December 10, 1987
[…] [Section 112.3143(3), Florida Statutes (1985).]
This provision prohibits a local official from voting on a measure that inures to his special private gain or that would inure to the special gain of a principal by whom he is retained. As the Commissioner has no interest in the property and no relationship with the owners of the property, however, we conclude that the annexation of the property would not inure to his gain or to the gain of a principal by whom he is retained.
In addition, Section 286.012, Florida Statutes, provides:
No member of any state, county, or municipal governmental board, commission, or agency who is present at any meeting of any such body at which an official decision, ruling, or other official act is to be taken or adopted may abstain from voting in regard to any such decision, ruling, or act, and a vote shall be recorded or counted for each such member present, except when, with respect to any such member, there is, or appears to be, a possible conflict of interest under the provisions of s. 112.311, s. 112.313, or s. 112.3143. In such cases said member shall comply with the disclosure requirements of s. 112.3143.
We previously have interpreted this provision as granting to an official the discretion to decide whether to abstain from voting on matters where there is or appears to be a conflict of interest under one of the provisions enumerated. See CEO 86-57. Our opinions have read the language "appears to be a conflict" as permitting abstention under a broad variety of circumstances.